Other Major Awards

Friend of the School Award

Presented by the Board of Trustees to a member of the Academy community in recognition of extraordinary contributions or service to the Academy in a given year


Dan Sunderland, Friend of the SchoolEd Hilton, Friend of the SchoolHilton-Diminick Orthodontic Associates (2016) and Dan Sunderland (2016); Sam Coyl (2015); Professor Karl Qualls (2014); Benedict Dubbs (2013); David Herman (2012); Cei Conlan (2011); Triple Anniversary Gala Committee (2010); Linda Goldstein (2009); Sharon DePamphilis (2008); Gerald E. Martin (2007); Susan DeRemer (2006); Ann Tyndall, M.D. (2000); Randolph St. John (1999); Marilynn Abrams (1998); The Whitaker Foundation (1997); Lloyd Persun (1997); Ann Tyndall, M.D. (1996); Bonnie Stevenson (1995); Nancy Fierer (1995); Blair Trogner (1994); John Schrantz (1994); James K. Adams, II (1993); H.B. Alexaner Enterprises, Inc. (1990); Lois Lehrman Grass (1989); Henry W. Rhoads (1988); Boyd Foundation (1987); L.B. Smith Foundation (1986); Wally Lewis, Dauphin Deposit (1985); Ernest S. Burch, Jr. ’56 (1984); John C. Kunkel Foundation (1984); Frank W. Jackson (1983); Ralph Miller (1982); Lewis S. Kunkel, Jr. (1982); John A. Horner, Jr. (1978); Helen Nauman (1977); Joseph K. Stiner (1976); Benjamin S. Lehrman (1975); Theodore R. Banks (1974); Ernest S. Burch, Sr. (1972)

 

Trustee Award

Presented by the Board of Trustees to a member of the Academy community in recognition of outstanding service and dedication to the school


Virginia Getz and Tom Banks (2015); Lucille Oberman (2014); Joyce Kantor (2013); Thomas B. Schmidt, III (2013); Elaine Price (2012); Susan Roller (2011); Christine Reiley-Phillips (2010); Louise Lauchlan (2009); Steve Pancoski (2008); RoseAnne & Norma Woldorf (2007); Les Sheared (2006); Kate Earley (2006); Bruce Babcock (2005); David Zett (2005); Kathy Widmer (2003); John Zedolik (1999); Lydia Kolb (1999); Randy Gutwein (1998); Betty Bishop (1998); George Gonzales (1997); Terry Bowie (1997); Helen Colvin ’60 (1996); Elizabeth Frederick (1995); Steve Stewart (1994); Marlynn Meyer (1994); Jan Coxon (1994)

 

Randolph St. John Teaching Award

Presented by Upper School Student Council to the teacher who best embodies the high standards of the Academy faculty

 

Peter FrengelPeter Frengel (2015-16); Evelyn Blatherwick (2014-15); Christine Phillips (2013-14); David Buckthal (2012-13); Kathleen Brown (2011-12); Amy Miller (2010-11); Tim Luckenbaugh (2009-10); Lisa Nazar (2008-09); Terry Bowie (2007-08); Diane Innerst (2006-07); Randy Gutwein (2005-06); Steve Stewart (2004-05); Kathleen Brown (2003-04); Daniel Jones (2002-03); Marlynn Meyer (2000-01); Cindy St. John (1999-00); Maria deGarcia (1998-99); Maureen Smith (1997-98); Leslie S. March (1996-97); Susan Roller (1995-96); John Joy (1994-95); Pamela Sanders (1993-94); Richard DiBianca (1992-93); Karen Morrow (1991-92); Daniel Jones (1990-91); Leslie S. March (1989-90); Randolph St. John (1988-89); Richard O. Bickford (1979 Distinguished Teaching Award)

Harrisburg's Only Independent School,
Serving Students Preschool - 12th Grade.

International Baccalaureate Logo

© 2017 Harrisburg Academy, All Rights Reserved
10 Erford Road | Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Tel: 717-763-7811 | Fax: 717-975-0894 | Contact Us