Past Recipients

Professional Achievement Award

This award recognizes outstanding accomplishments by an individual in his or her career or professional life.

 

COL William Dodson ’73 (2016 recipient)

David Houts '85 (2013 recipient)

Brad Johnson '82 (2014 recipient)
Sarah Longwell '98 (2013 recipient)

Dr. Jeffrey Morrison '88 (2011 recipient)
Quenby Jackson Mott '85 (2010 recipient)

Daniel Shanken '89 (2015 recipient)
Tami Swartz ’85 (2012 recipient)

 

Academic Achievement Award

This award recognizes an individual whose achievement in scholarship, innovation, or research is acknowledged and respected by his or her peers and a wider community.

 

Dr. Peter Abt '86 (2014 recipient)

Professor Victor Brombert ’41 (2012 recipient)
Dr. Ernest “Tiger” S. Burch, Jr. '56 (2010 recipient)

Jay Friedlander ’86 (2016 recipient)

Marylea Madiman '99 (2015 recipient)

 

Service to Humanity Award

This award recognizes an individual who in his or her personal or professional life has demonstrated a commitment to bettering the lives of others in their community, nation, or the world.

 

Margaret Friedman Goldberg '90 (2010 recipient)

Kristyn Leftridge '83 (2014 recipient)
Carl Marshall '65 (2013 recipient)

Elaine Rogers '71 (2015 recipient)

Kristen Pfautz Woolley '88 (2016 recipient)
Dr. Kathryn J. Zerbe '69 (2011 recipient)

 

Rising Star Award

This award recognizes a young person who has demonstrated promise and achievement in his or her professional life.

 

Dr. Jonathan Brigman '95 (2014 recipient)

Stacy Goldstein '93 (2010 recipient)

William Higgins ’96 (2016 recipient)
Maria Claudia Persico '06 (2013 recipient)
Dr. Zach Scheiner '93 (2011 recipient)
William St. John ’99 (2012 recipient)

Ethan Titelman '97 (2015 recipient)

 

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Demonstrated an outstanding record of accomplishment in several seasons or a deep commitment to successful Academy athletics endeavors.

 

Benjamin Abrams '92 (2010 inductee)

Stacy Adler Smith ’83 (2016 inductee)

William R. Atkins, Jr., M.D. ’77 (2005 inductee)
Robert E. Bartley III, M.D. ’79 (2007 inductee)
Andrea Belis '01 (2010 inductee)
Donald H. Brownlee ’40 * (2009 inductee)

Eric Clark ’03 (2016 inductee)
Julia C. Parkins '00 (2013 inductee)
Alden Crissman ’35 * (2006 inductee)

Devin Dadigan '06 (2014 inductee)
Emile Davis Kosoff '86 (2006 inductee)
Michael DeRemer '01 (2010 inductee)

Alicia Dissinger '04 (2015 inductee)
Alexis Dissinger McConville ’00 (2011 inductee)
Elizabeth Frederick Edgerton ’78 (2005 inductee)
Scott Garonzik '71* (2010 inductee)
Evan N. Gekas ’81 (2006 inductee)
Dean N. Gekas ’81 (2006 inductee)
Joseph P. Gillette '82 (2004 inductee)
Rohit Goel ’98 (2008 inductee)
Coach George Gonzales (2008 inductee)
Mindy S. Goodman ’81 (2011 inductee)
Renee Healey O’Connell ’99 (2011 inductee)
Dave Heisey ’79 (2007 inductee)
Courtney J. Kaplan ’99 (2009 inductee)
Lewis S. Kunkel III '83 (2004 inductee)
Ashley D. Litton Faulx '84 (2004 inductee)
Jacques (Jack) Decker Meyers '39 (2008 inductee)
William Miles ’86 (2005 inductee)
John Nissley ’85 (2005 inductee)
Eric Pettis ’78 (2007 inductee)
James W. Runk, Jr. '64 (2004 inductee)
Alex H. Smith ’02 (2011 inductee)
Coach Steven B. Stewart (2008 inductee)
Kimberly Swank Mount ’79 (2007 inductee)
Kevin Swank '82 (2013 inductee)

Blair Trogner, Jr. '93 (2014 inductee)
Rangsey K. Van ’99 (2009 inductee)
Vishal Vasisth ’95 (2012 inductee)
Anish Vasisth ’97 (2012 inductee)

Shannon Walborn '08 (2015 inductee)

* Deceased




Past Recipients

Alumni Awards &
Athletics Hall of Fame
Induction Ceremony
 
Spring 2018 - Date TBD

McCormick Auditorium

 

Questions?
Contact Stacy Klann.

Harrisburg's Only Independent School,
Serving Students Preschool - 12th Grade.

International Baccalaureate Logo

© 2017 Harrisburg Academy, All Rights Reserved
10 Erford Road | Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Tel: 717-763-7811 | Fax: 717-975-0894 | Contact Us